You Are Reading

And the Winners are!!





Grand Diagonale Prize for Best Austrian Feature Film (€ 21.000)

Tizza Covi und Rainer Frimmel for Der Glanz des Tages 


Grand Diagonale Prize for Best Austrian Documentary Film (€ 21.000)

Bernadette Weigel for Fahrtwind – Aufzeichnungen einer Reisenden



Best Innovative Cinema Award (€ 10.500)
Michaela Grill for FORÊT D’EXPÉRIMENTATION



Best Short Feature Film (€ 4.000)
Florian Pochlatko for Erdbeerland



Best Short Documentary Film (€ 4.000)
Friedemann Derschmidt for Das Phantom der Erinnerung



Best Young Talent Film (€ 4.000)
Matthias Zuder for Erbgut



Diagonale Prize for Cinematography (€ 2.000 each) 
Best cinematography feature film: Wolfgang Thaler and Ed Lachman for Paradies: Liebe 

Best cinematography documentary film: Bernadette Weigel for Fahrtwind – Aufzeichnungen einer Reisenden



Diagonale Prize for Editing (€ 2.000 each) 
Best editing feature film: Peter Brunner for Mein blindes Herz

Best editing documentary film: Alexandra Schneider for Fahrtwind – Aufzeichnungen einer Reisenden



Diagonale Prize for Sounddesign (€ 2.000 each)
Best Sounddesign feature film: Gerhard Daurer, Peter Kutin und Andreas Pils for Soldate Jeannette

Best editing documentary film: Max Liebich for Fahrtwind – Aufzeichnungen einer Reisenden



Diagonale Prize for Production Design and Costume Design (€ 1.500 each)
Renate Martin and Andreas Donhauser for Paradies: Liebe (Production design feature film)

Monika Buttinger for Talea (Costume design feature film)


Diagonale Audience Award (€ 3.000)

Marco Antoniazzi and Gregor Stadlober for Schlagerstar
(We dont really understand this one! "Das Haus meines Vaters war waaay better!!)

Diagonale Prize Best Actress (€ 3.000)

Johanna Orsini-Rosenberg for Soldate Jeannette



Diagonale Prize Best Actor (€ 3.000)
Johannes Nussbaum for Diamantenfieber – Kauf dir lieber einen bunten Luftballon



Prize for Innovative Production (€ 10.000) 
Wega Film for Liebe



Carl Mayer Script Prize 

Main Prize (€ 14.500): Monja Art for Siebzehn 
Young Talent Prize (€ 7.200): Achmed Abdel-Salam for Der Rand

Thomas Pluch Script Prize (€ 11.000)

Petra Ladinigg and Umut Dağ for Kuma



Thomas Pluch Recognition Prize (€ 5.500 each)
Xaver Bayer, Tizza Covi and Rainer Frimmel for Der Glanz des Tages

Catalina Molina for Unser Lied and Jürgen Karasek for Novemberlichter





MB

Comments for this entry

 

© 2012.